There are no items in your cart
Add More
Add More
| Item Details | Price | ||
|---|---|---|---|
CMA Course Details
By CMA Rohan Sharma · 8 min read
One of the first things students and parents want to know before enrolling in any professional course is: "How much will this cost — total?" With CMA, the answer is spread across several components: enrollment/tuition, exam fees per attempt, practical training registration, and for some students, IT training and orientation. Nobody tells you the full number upfront, and that leads to confusion — and sometimes, unpleasant surprises mid-journey.
This blog gives you the complete, accurate CMA course fee breakdown for 2026 based on ICMAI's official fee structure — every component, every level, with realistic total estimates. All figures are sourced from ICMAI's official 2025 CMA Prospectus (Annexure IX). Always verify the latest fees at icmai.in before making any payment, as ICMAI revises fees periodically.
CMA is still the most affordable path to a professional finance designation in India — even at the correct fee amounts. Know the full picture before you start, not after your first exam form.
The total CMA course fee (ICMAI charges, Foundation to Final) is approximately ₹55,000–₹80,000 for a typical student using ICMAI's postal/e-learning study material. If you use private coaching and pay only mandatory registration and exam fees, the minimum is around ₹25,000–₹35,000. Either way, CMA remains far more affordable than CA or MBA — and the first month's PSU salary covers your entire course investment.
The CMA fee structure has multiple components paid at different stages. Understanding what each component covers helps you plan your budget correctly and avoids surprises when the exam form window opens.
| Fee Component | What It Covers | When Paid | One-Time or Recurring |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition / Enrollment Fee | ICMAI's official enrollment + postal/e-learning study material access at each level | At the time of enrollment in each level | One-time per level |
| Student Registration Fee | Registration with ICMAI (included in tuition fee for Intermediate) | At Intermediate enrollment | One-time |
| Exam Fee | Appearing for papers in each exam window (June or December) | Each time you fill an exam form | Recurring per attempt |
| Practical Training Registration | Registering for 3-year practical training under an approved employer (Intermediate level) | After registering for Intermediate | One-time |
| IT Training Fee | 100-hour IT training — mandatory for Direct Entry students at Intermediate | After Intermediate registration | One-time (Direct Entry only) |
| Orientation Programme Fee | 50-hour oral communication and orientation — Direct Entry students only | After Intermediate registration | One-time (Direct Entry only) |
| Coaching Revalidation Fee | Extending coaching validity if your enrollment period expires before clearing the level | If enrollment period expires | As needed |
| De Novo Registration | Re-registration if the original registration lapses without clearing the level | If registration lapses | As needed |
Note: Private coaching fees at external institutes are NOT part of ICMAI fees. ICMAI's own tuition fee includes their postal/e-learning study material. Students who use private coaching and self-study do not pay ICMAI's tuition fee — they pay only registration and exam fees, which significantly reduces the total cost.
Foundation is the entry-level stage. For Foundation, the enrollment fee covers both registration and ICMAI's study material — there is no separate "registration only" option listed. The exam fee is charged per full attempt.
| Fee Item | Official Amount (₹) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Postal / E-Learning Tuition Fee | ₹6,000 | Mandatory enrollment fee; includes ICMAI study material (digital/postal). Valid for 3 years. |
| Exam Fee (per full attempt) | ₹1,500 | Covers all 4 Foundation papers in one exam window. Paid fresh each attempt. |
| Total ICMAI Cost — 1 Attempt | ~₹7,500 | Tuition + one exam attempt |
| Total ICMAI Cost — 2 Attempts | ~₹9,000 | Tuition + two exam attempts (one repeat) |
Foundation exams are objective (MCQ format), so pass rates are relatively higher. Most students clear Foundation in 1–2 attempts, keeping total Foundation fees within ₹7,500–₹10,000.
Intermediate is the largest fee commitment in the CMA course. The ICMAI postal/e-learning tuition covers both groups and includes official study material. Students using private coaching can opt to pay only registration and exam fees, which substantially reduces the cost at this level.
| Fee Item | Official Amount (₹) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Student Registration Fee | ₹500 | One-time. Included within the tuition fee if enrolling in ICMAI postal/oral coaching. |
| Postal / E-Learning Tuition Fee (both groups) | ₹23,100 | ICMAI's official study material + distance learning for all 8 papers. One-time per enrollment cycle. |
| Practical Training Registration | ₹2,500 | Mandatory to register PT with ICMAI. Done after Intermediate registration, not after clearing. |
| Exam Fee — Single Group (per attempt) | ₹1,500 | For Group I or Group II separately, per exam window. |
| Exam Fee — Both Groups (per attempt) | ₹2,800 | Appearing for Group I + Group II together in one window. Saves money vs. separate group fees. |
| IT Training — Direct Entry students only | ~₹3,000–₹4,000 | 100-hour IT training. Not required for students coming through Foundation route. |
| Orientation Programme — Direct Entry only | ~₹1,500–₹2,000 | 50-hour oral communication programme. Foundation-route students are exempt. |
| Total — Foundation Route (ICMAI coaching, 2 attempts/group) | ~₹31,500–₹33,000 | Registration + Tuition + PT registration + 4 group-attempts |
| Total — Direct Entry (ICMAI coaching, 2 attempts/group) | ~₹36,000–₹39,000 | Above + IT Training + Orientation |
| Minimum (private coaching, registration + exam only) | ~₹8,500–₹11,000 | ₹500 reg + ₹2,500 PT + exam fees for 2 attempts per group |
For CMA Students Preparing for Campus Placement
From aptitude rounds to HR interviews — learn exactly what top companies ask CMA freshers and how to answer with confidence from day one.
Explore the Course →CMA Final follows the same structure as Intermediate. The practical training itself is done through employment (no separate "training fee"), but the de novo registration fee applies only if your original registration lapses before you clear the level — which is avoidable with timely progression.
| Fee Item | Official Amount (₹) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Postal / E-Learning Tuition Fee (both groups) | ₹25,000 | ICMAI's study material + distance learning for all 8 Final papers (Group III + Group IV). |
| De Novo Registration (if lapsed) | ₹5,000 | Only if original registration expires before completing the level. Avoidable with timely study. |
| Exam Fee — Single Group (per attempt) | ₹1,800 | For Group III or Group IV separately, per exam window. |
| Exam Fee — Both Groups (per attempt) | ₹3,200 | Appearing for Group III + Group IV together. More cost-efficient per attempt. |
| Total (ICMAI coaching, 2 attempts per group) | ~₹31,400–₹32,600 | Tuition + 4 group-attempts (2 per group) |
| Minimum (private coaching, exam only) | ~₹7,200–₹10,800 | Exam fees for 2–3 attempts per group; no ICMAI tuition |
Here is the realistic total cost from Foundation to Final based on different scenarios. The two key variables are: (1) whether you use ICMAI's own postal/e-learning study material or private coaching, and (2) how many attempts you take per level.
| Scenario | Entry Route | Study Material Used | Attempts per Level | Total ICMAI Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum cost | Foundation route | Private coaching / self-study (no ICMAI tuition for Inter/Final) | 1–2 per level | ~₹25,000–₹35,000 |
| ICMAI study material — best case | Foundation route | ICMAI postal/e-learning at all levels | 1–2 per level | ~₹55,000–₹65,000 |
| ICMAI study material — typical case | Foundation route | ICMAI postal/e-learning at all levels | 2–3 per level | ~₹70,000–₹85,000 |
| Direct Entry — minimum | Graduate route (skip Foundation) | Private coaching only | 1–2 per group | ~₹18,000–₹25,000 |
| Direct Entry — ICMAI material | Graduate route (skip Foundation) | ICMAI postal/e-learning + IT training | 2–3 per group | ~₹65,000–₹80,000 |
| Worst case (many repeats) | Any route | Any | 4–5 per group, revalidations | ~₹90,000–₹1,10,000 |
Even in the worst case with multiple repeats, total ICMAI fees stay under ₹1,10,000 — spread across 6–10 years. Compare that with an MBA college that charges ₹15–₹25 lakhs in two years alone. CMA's cost-to-career-value ratio remains unmatched for Indian finance students.
CMA's cost advantage becomes very clear when compared with other popular finance career paths. This comparison covers official/institutional fees only — not including private coaching, living costs, or income forgone during study:
| Qualification | Total Official Fees | Duration | Starting Salary (India) | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMA (ICMAI) | ₹55,000–₹85,000 (with ICMAI material) or ₹25,000–₹35,000 minimum | 3–6 years | ₹4–₹8 LPA (campus) | Very High |
| CA (ICAI) | ₹1,00,000–₹2,00,000 | 4–7 years | ₹6–₹12 LPA (campus) | High |
| MBA Finance (private college) | ₹5–₹25 Lakhs | 2 years full-time | ₹5–₹12 LPA | Moderate (depends on college) |
| B.Com + M.Com | ₹50,000–₹3 Lakhs | 5 years | ₹2–₹4 LPA | Low without additional qualification |
| CFA (Level I–III) | $1,200–$3,500 (~₹1–₹3 Lakhs) | 3–5 years | ₹6–₹15 LPA (depends on firm) | High (finance-specific roles) |
A CMA fresher placed at a PSU at ₹6–₹8 LPA recovers the entire course fee — even at the higher ICMAI study material cost — within the first two months of salary. No other professional qualification in India delivers that level of return on investment so quickly.
For CMA Freshers Who Want to Get Placed Fast
Master costing concepts, financial ratios, SAP basics, and HR questions — everything companies ask CMA freshers in their first interview rounds.
Explore the Course →The total CMA course fee from Foundation to Final is approximately ₹55,000–₹85,000 for a typical student using ICMAI's postal/e-learning study material, or ₹25,000–₹35,000 minimum for students using private coaching who pay only mandatory registration and exam fees. Either way, CMA is far more affordable than CA (₹1–₹2 lakhs) or MBA (₹5–₹25 lakhs). Always verify current fees at icmai.in before registering.
The CMA Foundation postal/e-learning tuition fee is ₹6,000, which includes ICMAI's study material. The exam fee is ₹1,500 per full attempt (all 4 Foundation papers in one window). Total for one attempt is approximately ₹7,500. Most students clear Foundation in 1–2 attempts, keeping total Foundation fees within ₹9,000–₹10,000.
Yes, ICMAI provides fee concessions for SC/ST/PWD candidates on registration and tuition fees. The concession amount varies by level and is updated periodically. Candidates should check the current concession structure on icmai.in at the time of registration as the amounts may have changed since this blog was last updated.
The CMA Intermediate exam fee is ₹1,500 per group per attempt (if appearing for one group), or ₹2,800 if appearing for both groups together in one window. Appearing for both groups together saves money compared to appearing separately. Exam fees are paid each time you submit the exam form — they are separate from the tuition/registration fees.
ICMAI's own postal/e-learning tuition fee (₹23,100 for Intermediate; ₹25,000 for Final) includes their official study material and distance learning support. Private coaching at external institutes is additional — ranging from ₹20,000–₹80,000 per level depending on the provider. Many students clear CMA using ICMAI's study material alone without external coaching.
Even with accurate, updated fee figures, CMA remains India's best-value professional finance qualification. ₹55,000–₹85,000 in total course fees over 4–6 years — to earn a designation that opens PSU doors, MNC opportunities, and COP practice rights — is an investment with very few parallels. The question has never been "Can I afford CMA?" The question is always "Am I committed enough to see it through?"
Keep your fees in check by appearing only when genuinely prepared. Repeat attempts are the single biggest avoidable cost in this journey. Register for the next level promptly after clearing the previous one so your enrollment never lapses and you never have to pay a de novo registration or revalidation fee. And verify all current fee amounts at icmai.in before paying — fees are revised periodically and your payment should always match the official current schedule.
The first month's salary at a PSU placement covers your entire CMA course investment. That is the only ROI calculation you need.
Plan your fees, prepare with discipline, and appear with confidence. Rohan Bhaiya is with you every step of the way.
— CMA Rohan Sharma, Career Success Launchpad
Qualified CMA with 7+ years of post-qualification experience and a career mentor who has personally guided thousands of students and job seekers across India — from exam confusion to confident first jobs in PSUs, MNCs, and top finance companies.
We will help you plan your CMA journey with a clear budget from day one.